Tajikistan visa in passport 

Tajikistan visa in passport 

According to Tajikistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs the following nations can apply for a single-entry tourist visa valid for up to 45 days at Tajik embassies or consulates abroad on the basis of personal application without visa support letter: Australia, Austria, Algeria, Egypt, Argentina, Bulgaria, Luxemburg, Hungary, Vietnam, Brunei-Darussalam, Israel, Greece, China, India, Ireland, Iran, Pakistan, Iceland, Italy, Canada, Qatar, Cyprus, Bahrain, Belgium, Jordan, Denmark, Spain, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Saudi Arabia, Sweden, Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Lebanon, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, New Zealand, UAE, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Korea, Indonesia, Croatia, Romania, Singapore, Syria, Slovakia, Slovenia, Great Britain, USA, Thailand, Turkey, Tunis, Brazil, Germany, Philippines, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Estonia, SAR, Japan.
  Travellers requiring the longer period of stay or several entries would need to arrange a visa support letter before applying for Tajik visa. Providing a visa support, travellers will be able to obtain multiple-entry visas valid for a longer time. Visa validity may also depend on the visa type: tourist visa -30 days, private visa -90 days, work or business visa -up to 1 year, student visa -up to 9 months extend your stay within Tajikistan you would need to apply for extension far in advance through Tajikistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs (work visa) or OVIR (tourist, work and business visa).
Please note: The government of Tajikistan requires all visitors who remain in the country for more than 90 days to submit to an HIV test or to present a medical certificate showing that they are HIV-free.
Entry /Exit
  A valid passport and visa are required to enter and exit Tajikistan. Your Tajik visa should be valid for the entire period of your stay in Tajikistan. If the purpose of your stay is other than travel we strongly encourage you to request visa that allows for changing travel dates as it might be complicated to do within Tajikistan. Failed on the show a valid visa is subject to the penalty and immediate departure.
Obtaining Tajik Visa abroad
Travellers arriving in Tajikistan from countries where Tajikistan is represented by embassy or consulate must obtain Tajik visa abroad prior to their travel. Visa application forms (filled out in 2 copies) can be obtained in the embassy or downloaded here.
  Please note your passport must be valid for at least six months following the duration of your planned stay in Tajikistan.
  Please refer to the list of Tajikistan embassies abroad to locate nearest to you.
Obtaining Tajik Visa on arrival
  This option is suitable for travellers arriving in Tajikistan from countries where no Tajik embassies or consulates represented. Please note you must obtain a visa support, in the form of a registered letter from the Tajik Ministry of Foreign Affairs confirming that request for the visa is approved and a visa may be issued at the consulate based in arrival lounge of Dushanbe International Airport on arrival.
  At this moment visas on arrival could only be obtained arriving at Dushanbe International Airport and does not apply to any other Tajik airports or land borders.
  Visa application forms (fill out 2 copies) can be obtained from the consulate at the arrival lounge of Dushanbe International Airport or downloaded here.
  Please note your passport must be valid for at least six months following the duration of your planned stay in Tajikistan.
  Travellers are also required to provide two passport-size photos.
  Visas issued on arrival at Dushanbe International Airport are by default valid for 45 days.
  Receiving a visa at the airport may also entail some waiting.
admin