F.A.Q

 

 

Tajikistan FAQ’s

 

What are the travel standards?

What Accommodation standards are there in Tajikistan?

How big are your groups?

Do you use local guides?

Is it safe to travel in Tajikistan?

How much does Tajik visa cost?

Where can I apply for my Tajikistan visa?

Can I fly into Dushanbe without a visa?

How long does it take to receive Tajikistan visa?

What is the process for obtaining a LOI?

How much do you charge to arrange a LOI for Tajikistan?

What payment methods do you accept?

How flexible is my tour itinerary?

Do I have to enter and depart the country at the border points specified on my LOI application form?

Do I have to enter/leave the country on the dates specified on my LOI application form?

Do fax or photocopy of passport photo page accepted?

How do I get my letter of invitation?

Do I need the original of my Letter of Invitation?

Can you arrange a LOI for Kyrgyzstan?

Can you arrange a LOI for Afghanistan?

Can you arrange a LOI for Uzbekistan?

What is GBAO permit?

What is the process for obtaining a GBAO permit?

Can I get the GBAO permit without first having to go to Dushanbe?

What is validity period for a GBAO permit

How do I register with OVIR?

Is there a fee for OVIR registration?

What are the travel standards?

Tajikistan is a country for an adventure traveler rather than a tourist. You should not expect Western standards of travel and accommodation while travelling in Tajikistan. It is one of the few places in world which is still remaining truly adventurous – and it really is. The civil war of 1992-1997 damaged most of the country’s infrastructure such as roads and utilities. The peace is now restored and infrastructure is improving, but it will take another time before western standard would be available.

What Accommodation standards are there in Tajikistan?

Outside of big cities, the choice of accommodation is a very limited. In cities we stay in hotels with bathroom en rooms while in villages, it will usually be a private guesthouse. Some of them are very good we others very neat and basic. We choose guesthouses with washing facilities whenever possible but however in some remote locations, it might be impossible for a few days. Toilets are usually based outside and are “long drop”. We are sure you will enjoy time spent in houses of local families and experience genuine hospitality of Tajiki people.

How big are your groups?

We are trying very much to be as friendly to our environment as possible and therefore we travel in small groups of 1-6 like-minded travelers. If you are arranging a tour for a group over 6 people please feel free to contact us but sometimes the group size might be limited by vehicle and accommodation capacities.

Do you use local guides?

We try to use as much as possible of local facilities organizing your trip. Providing you with experienced local guides, we try to pass you an insider’s view of the country as well as supporting local individuals willing to promote Tajikistan as a tourist destination which will of course help local economy to survive.

Is it safe to travel in Tajikistan?

Tajikistan is a 100% safe place. Even safer than many European countries. However your embassy may publish their own view over security situation in the region. A shade is usually dropped by a long civil war in the past and border with Afghanistan which is still unstable economically and politically. We take our responsibility to ensure that you have a safe trip and in case of any warnings will cancel your trip before arrival or change your itinerary to ensure you can finish the trip out of danger.

How much does Tajik visa cost?

The cost of Tajikistan visa may vary from embassy to embassy and so if you are getting your visa from a Tajik embassy, please contact the embassy for the cost. The contact details of Tajikistan embassies can be found here. (link to visa and formalities)

Getting your Tajikistan visa on arrival to Dushanbe International Airport, the cost is 45 EURO for a one week visa, 55 EURO for a two week visa and 65 EURO for a one month visa. Indicated prices applied for single entry visas only.

Where can I apply for my Tajikistan visa?

Check the list of Tajikistan embassies to determine one closest to your location. Another option is to obtain it is on arrival to Dushanbe International Airport.

If you require the Letter of Invitation (LOI) in order to apply for your Tajikistan visa you will need to specify where the visa is to be collected from and it could not be changed after LOI issued under any circumstance – which means you cannot specify one place and apply for visa in another.

Can I fly into Dushanbe without a visa?

Yes. Meaning you have a valid pre-arranged Letter of Invitation (LOI) to Tajikistan.

How long does it take to receive Tajikistan visa?

It usually takes something between a few hours and several days. Rules are vary from embassy to embassy.

However, if you are on tight schedule you are well advise to check this with Tajik embassy before you apply for Tajikistan visa aswe are not responsible for the policies of Tajik embassies.

What is the process for obtaining a LOI?

Please fill out our application form and send it to us along with photocopy of your passport photo page as email attachment. Once the letter of Invitation is ready we will provide you with reference number and photocopy which you can print either for the embassy or consular department at the airport. Please note the application procedure takes around two weeks.

How much do you charge to arrange a LOI for Tajikistan?

A letter of invitation costs 55 USD per person.

What payment methods do you accept?

We currently accept payments by bank transfers, Western Union or cash. Please note we do not accept any other payment method (credit card or debit card, cheques) for LOI/GBAO applications.

How flexible is my tour itinerary?

We are generally very flexible, but some minor or major changes implemented by you during the tour might involve extra charges which you will have to cover entirely on your behalf. Please also note some places require permits in addition to your Tajikistan visa and or GBAO permit and as a rule its not a question of single minute and therefore we ask you to keep us informed of any changes you plan. Plan meticulously, list the main cities or regions that you plan to visit.

Do I have to enter and depart the country at the border points specified on my LOI application form?

It is not necessary. But note some border crossings are open only for locals, more information about existing crossing in Tajikistan could be found in No. See the previous question.

Do I have to enter/leave the country on the dates specified on my LOI application form?

The dates in your LOI state period when you stay in Tajikistan is approved by respective authorities. Visa is usually issued according to dates shown in LOI and therefore you are not allowed to arrive earlier or leave after the exit date stated in LOI.

Do fax or photocopy of passport photo page accepted?

We strongly advice to scan and send a copy of your passport photo page as email attachment or digital photo of your passport photo page as it is very important to provide good quality picture.

However in case you are unable to send us a copy of your passport by e-mail, we can accept a faxed copy, so long as it is clear. If the quality of the fax we receive is poor, it will be rejected.

How do I get my letter of invitation?

Once your LOI is approved by Tajikistan respective authorities we will scan it and send it to you as email attachment or alternatively fax it. Print out received document and provide it at the embassy by the time of applying for Tajik visa or if you applying at the International Arrival lounge of Dushanbe airport provide the copy to consulate.

Do I need the original of my Letter of Invitation?

The important thing is the number on your LOI, the copy of LOI is also sent to the embassy stated in your LOI application as the one where you plan to obtain your visa. It is done on default by MFA. So the copy is sufficient. We send you a copy just in case of a mess at the embassy which sometimes may happen.

Can you arrange a LOI for Kyrgyzstan?

Most nationalities do not need a LOI in order to obtain a Kyrgyz visa. More detailes about visa regulations in Kyrgyzstan is on our sister web site entirely dedicate to travelling in Kyrgyzstan: www.travelkyrgyzstan.net

Can you arrange a LOI for Afghanistan?

Originally we cannot, but recent records says that some Afghan embassies does not require a letter of invitiation in order to apply for Afghan visa. So please check your nearest Afghan embassy for detailes. In case you required to provide a LOI there is a project in Wakhan what might be of help: http://www.mountainunity.org

Can you arrange a LOI for Uzbekistan?

Yes. We charge 100 USD for Uzbekistan LOI if you travel without package. Please refer to our sister website entirely dedicate to travelling in Uzbekistan: www.TravelUzbekistan.net

What is GBAO permit?

GBAO permit is an additional stamp or hand writing over your visa stating you are allowed to travel in Gorno Badakshan Autonomus Region or Oblast in Russian.

It usually lists the regions in Gorno-Badakhshan allowed to visit: Ishkashim, Murghab, Vanch, Darvaz, Rushan, and Khorog. Sometimes it may say which means “all regions” in Russian.

Please note visiting Lake Sarez you need additional permit from Tajikistan Ministry of Emergency Situations, while to visit Lake Zorkul and some regions along Afghan and Chinese borders you need additional permit from Border Guard Detachment in Khorog, in addition to your GBAO permit.

What is the process for obtaining a GBAO permit?

GBAO permits are issued at the Tajikistan embassies abroad or in OVIR departments if applying from within of the country. Please note GBAO permits are not issued on default in addition to your Tajikistan visa and have to be requested and paid separately. If you require help in getting your GBAO permit please fill out application form and send us as an email attachment along with a copy of your passport photo page. The application procedure might take something between 1 day at the Tajikistan embassy abroad to four weeks in OVIR department.

Can I get the GBAO permit without first having to go to Dushanbe?

Yes – along with your visa at the embassy abroad. Let the embassy staff know you need a GBAO permit in addition to your visa.

What is validity period for a GBAO permit

GBAO permit issued along with Tajikistan visa is valid for the period of your visa. If you apply for a GBAO permit aside from your Tajikistan visa you may specify dates for your travel. Please note GBAO permit can only be valid within the dates stated in your visa. GBAO permit is not valid without Tajikistan visa.

How do I register with OVIR?

You can use our help or do it yourselves. Its simple. Go at the nearest OVIR department and require the registration. Some hotels however will register guest automatically.

Is there a fee for OVIR registration?

OVIR charges a 20 USD per person fee for registering tourists.

admin